"The UK has the least barriers to entrepreneurship in the world." - OECD

how we help investors header image

THE ENTREPRENEUR VISA

This route is suitable if you want to set up a new business, or invest in an existing business, in the UK.

The basic requirements for the initial three-year visa are:

  • You have £200,000 available to invest in the UK (or £100,000 if you join with another individual who is also able to invest £100,000)

  • You can show a maintenance funds balance of £900 (or £3,100 if outside UK) for 90 days prior to application

  • You have the required English language capability. You should be a national of a majority English-speaking country, or the holder of an accepted English language degree or accredited English language qualification

To secure the two-year extension visa, you will need evidence to show that:

1.


You were appointed as a Director of a UK company within six months

2.


You have invested £200,000 in UK business(es) via equity or unsecured loan

3.


Your investment has resulted in the creation of the equivalent of two full time jobs for 12 months

Following the five-year period, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain. You will need to show that:

  • You met the residency requirement – this means you must have spent at least 185 days per year in the UK


If you have created 10 jobs or a total turnover of £5m then you can accelerate your route to Indefinite Leave to Remain.

Graduates with a UK Post-Study Work Visa

The Post-Study Work visa was abolished in April 2014. However, (if you already hold one of these visas) you can switch into the Entrepreneur Visa programme scheme by investing £50,000 (instead of £200,000) providing that your business is already established. Invest UK is able to assist you with this process. Please see page 8 of our guide for details.

Further options

Additional Tier 1 Entrepreneur routes are available for Graduate Entrepreneurs, Prospective Entrepreneurs and for those who raise investment via a Venture Capital fund, Seed Funding Competition or UK Government Department.

For further information on the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa please visit the UKBA website