"UK is the eighth best country for doing business in the world." - The World Bank, 2014

how we help investors header image

INVESTOR VISA

This route is suitable if you want to make a passive investment into the UK. The basic requirement for the initial three-year visa is that you have £2m available to invest in a regulated bank in the UK or overseas, and the money is disposable to invest in the UK.

In addition:

  • You must invest the money for five years in the UK.

  • The money must be invested in UK government bonds, unlisted equities or loan capital in active trading UK companies.

  • You must also make the UK your main home and spend over 50% of your time in the UK.

There are no business experience or English language requirements under this visa and employment is permitted.

To secure the two-year extension visa,
you will need evidence to show that:

1.


Maintained at least £2m investment in the UK

2.


Invested this sum in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active UK companies

3.


Invested this sum within 3 months of your ‘investor start date’

Following the five-year period, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain. You will need to show that:

  • You met the residency requirement - this means you must have spent at least 183 days per year in the UK


If you have invested more than £5 million, you may be eligible for an accelerated route to permanent residency. This could lead to residency status in two years (if you invest £10m) or three years (if you invest £5m).

For further information on the Tier 1 Investor Visa please visit the UKBA website