​ The UK Government's Tier 1 Investor visa programme is designed as a straightforward and accelerated solution for High Net Worth Individual international investors seeking UK Permanent Residency and allows for an optimal mix of security and income from a qualifying investment portfolio in the UK.

how we help investors header image

INVESTOR VISA

This route is suitable if you want to make a passive investment into the UK. The basic requirement for the initial three-year visa is that you have £2m available to invest in a regulated bank in the UK or overseas, and the money is disposable to invest in the UK.

.

     See Education Bond® for our tailored investment solution.  http://www.educationbond.com/ 

  • The Education Bond® Programme is a smart way for international students to finance a UK education by investing in the UK and qualifying for permanent residency.

     

  • Earn Permanent UK Residency

  • Invest Securely in UK Assets

     

  • Fund a UK Education

There are no business experience or English language requirements under this visa and employment is permitted.

To secure the two-year extension visa,
you will need evidence to show that:

1.


Maintained at least £2m investment in the UK

2.


Invested this sum in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active UK companies

3.


Invested this sum within 3 months of your ‘investor start date’

Following the five-year period, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain. You will need to show that:

  • You met the residency requirement - this means you must have spent at least 183 days per year in the UK


If you have invested more than £5 million, you may be eligible for an accelerated route to permanent residency. This could lead to residency status in two years (if you invest £10m) or three years (if you invest £5m).

For further information on the Tier 1 Investor Visa please visit the UKBA website